Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Effective Date: October 8, 2020 Welcome to the website of Advanced Appetite (“Company”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”). We have prepared this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use, protect and disclose information and data when you use the Company websites, which include https://www.advancedappetite.com,https://advancedappetite.ca ( the "Sites") and Company services, including any software, mobile applications, products, devices or other services offered by Company from time to time, as well as services offered by Company or through other entities integrating Company functionality (collectively, "Services").

"You" refers to you as a user of the Sites or Services. If you are a resident of USA (International), please also see our special section for residents below, which provides additional information about our privacy practices.

BY USING THE SITES OR SERVICES YOU CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. Managing Your Information Preferences You can always review, correct, or update your Personal Information (as defined below) by changing the relevant settings in your Company account on our Sites. Sign-in at https://advancedappetite.ca/login and https://advancedappetite.com/login.

You can opt out of receiving certain emails by changing notification settings on the Sites, clicking the unsubscribe link provided in an email, updating settings on our Manage Preferences or site or by emailing us at greengoop4horses@hotmail.com

Information We Collect
We collect information that personally identifies you, such as your name, address, email address and other personally identifiable information when you sign up for the Sites or Services ("Personal Information"). The decision to provide this information is optional. However, if you choose not to provide the requested information, you may not be able to use some or all of the features of the Sites or Services. In connection with your order to purchase Services, we collect credit card or other financial account information.

We also collect Personal Information from you when you access the Services and/or other parts of the Sites and elect to provide Personal Information. For example, when you use the Services, we will collect data that you upload to the Sites and/or information or content that you input or otherwise submit into your account. This includes financial information and other information such as a client's or an animal's name, the name of the clinic or veterinary practice that you or other users are associated with, feeding information, registration papers, photos and any animal health or treatment information. It may also include video and audio footage that you record and upload to our Sites when you choose to share your stories or product reviews along with photos of your animals.

We automatically collect information regarding the actions you take on the Sites and Services. For example, each time you use the Sites we may automatically collect the type of Web browser you use, your operating system, your Internet Service

Provider, your IP address, the pages you view, and the time and duration of your visits to the Sites. This information may be associated with your account. We may store such information itself and/or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by Company affiliates, agents or Service Providers (as defined below). We may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Sites, or visitors to each page of our Sites.

We use this information to help us understand how people use the Sites and Services, and to enhance the Sites and Services.

Cookies, Web Beacons and Tracking Code We may use cookies (a small text file placed on your computer to identify your computer and browser), Web beacons (a file placed on a website that monitors usage) or tracking code (such as HotJar ) to track visits to the Sites. We use cookies, Web beacons and tracking code to improve the experience of the Sites and Services, such as pre-populating your username for easier login or to store a user session for user authentication. Most Web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies.

At this time, Company does not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking, including “do-not-track” signals. You can remove persistent cookies and change your privacy preferences by following directions provided in your Internet browser's “help” directory. Or you may opt out here www.advanceappetite.ca and not use our Sites.

You can continue purchasing Advanced Appetite products by emailing greengoop4horses@hotmail.com or calling us at (226) 374-6093. Certain features of the Sites or Services may not work if you delete or disable cookies. Some of our Service Providers (as defined below) may use their own cookies, Web beacons and tracking code in connection with the services they perform on our behalf, as further explained below.

We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Sites and our Services. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Sites and Services. We use these tools to help us improve our Sites’ and Services’ performance and user experiences. The entities operating these tools may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as web beacons or local storage objects (LSOs), to perform their services in accordance with their own privacy policies.

To learn more about Google’s privacy practices, please review the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy. You can also download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. In addition, we use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize our Services (e.g., to understand how much time users spend on which pages and which links they choose to click).

Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. For more information, please see https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us.

We and our Service Providers may use the information that we collect about you (whether directly from you from our Sites, through your device(s), or from a third party) to help us and our Service Providers identify other devices that you use (e.g., a mobile phone, tablet, other computer). We, and our Service Providers also may use the cross-device and browser tracking and other information we learn about you to serve targeted advertising on your devices and to send you emails. To opt-out of cross-device and browser advertising, you may follow the instructions set forth in the Advertising section below. Please note: if you opt out of these targeted advertising cookies, your opt-out will be specific to the web browser or mobile device from which you accessed the opt-out. If you use multiple devices or browsers, you will need to opt out of each browser or device that you use. How We Use Information and When We May Share and Disclose Information Generally We may use your information, including your Personal Information for the purpose for which it was provided or in the ways that you authorize, including without limitation for the purposes described further below: Provision and Monitoring of the Services: We will use your Personal Information to provide you with access to and to support your use of the Services, to maintain or service your account, verify your information and to monitor your use of the Services. We will also give you the opportunity to store, review and edit Personal Information and other information on the Sites. Order Fulfillment: We may use your Personal Information that you provide to fulfill any orders you may place for Services offered by Company. Service Improvement: We may use your Personal Information, aggregated Personal Information and other non-personally-identifiable information collected through the Sites and Services to help us improve the content and functionality of the Sites, to better understand our users and to improve the Services. Provision of Information to Others: The Services allow you to grant others access to your information. We will grant access to whoever you authorize, so carefully consider your decision before choosing to allow someone access to any sensitive information. Advertising and Marketing: We may use your Personal Information for marketing and promotional purposes. For example, we may use your information, such as your email address, to send you news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about products or information we think may interest you. We also use the information that we learn about you to assist us in advertising our Services on other websites and to assist us in evaluating the success of our advertising campaigns in various platforms. In addition, with your permission, we may use the reviews you provide and photos of your animal in our advertising campaigns. Questions and Requests: If you contact us by e-mail or otherwise, we will use the Personal Information you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Contacting You About Other Products, Services and Events: If you opt-in, Company, our Service Providers and/or third parties may use your Personal Information to contact you in the future to tell you about products, services and events that may be of interest to you. Research and Data Analysis: In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Sites and the Services, Company may conduct research on and audit its customers' demographics, interests and behavior based on usage data and other information provided to us. This data may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and Company may share this data with researchers, advertisers, business partners, publications, and other third parties. This information will not identify you personally. Security: We may use your Personal Information to detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecute those responsible for that activity. Service Providers From time to time, we may establish a business relationship with other businesses that we believe to be trustworthy and have privacy practices consistent with our requirements ("Service Providers"). For example, we may contract with Service Providers to provide certain services, such as development, bioinformatics, research analyses, hosting and maintenance, data storage and management, and marketing and promotions. We only provide our Service Providers with the information necessary for them to perform these services on our behalf. Each Service Provider must agree to use reasonable security procedures and practices, appropriate to the nature of the information involved, in order to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.
Advertising We work with advertisers RJLMEDIA search providers, and ad networks ("Advertisers"). These companies may collect and use information about your use of the Sites or Services in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

Advertisements may be shown via the Sites, the Services, or other websites and online services. These companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your computer or use other technologies such as Web beacons.

Our Privacy Policy does not cover any use of information that Advertisers may collect from you or that you choose to provide to them.

We participate in the Facebook Custom Audience program. We share your information with Facebook, which will assist in delivering relevant advertising to our customers who also use Facebook. Please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy for additional information.

Users in the United States may opt out of many Advertiser networks. For example, you may go to the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Consumer Choice Page for information about opting out of interest-based advertising and your choices regarding having information used by DAA companies. You may also go to the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) Consumer Opt-Out Page for information about opting out of interest-based advertising and your choices regarding having information used by NAI members.

Opting out from one or more companies listed on the DAA Consumer Choice Page or the NAI Consumer Opt-Out Page will opt you out from those companies’ delivery of interest-based content or ads to you, but it does not mean you will no longer receive any advertising through our Sites or on other websites.

You may continue to receive advertisements, for example, based on the particular website that you are viewing (i.e., contextually based ads). Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you opt out on the DAA or NAI websites, your opt out may not be effective. Additional information is available on the DAA’s website at www.aboutads.info and the NAI’s website at www.networkadvertising.org.

Other Transfers

We may share information with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with Company. If Company is merged, acquired, or sold, or in the event of a transfer of some or all of our assets or equity, we may disclose or transfer your information in connection with such transaction.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

Company will cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose Personal Information and any other content and information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties if, in our discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate in order to respond to legal requests (including court orders and subpoenas), to protect the safety, property or rights of Company or of any other entity, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with the law.

Be Careful When You Share Information with Others Please be aware that whenever you share information on a publicly available page or any other public forum on the Sites or Services, others may access that information. In addition, please remember that when you share information in any other communications with other entities, that information may be passed along or made public by others.

This means that anyone with access to such information can potentially use it for any purpose, including sending unsolicited communications.

Security

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Information and other information transmitted to us. We attempt to keep our Sites and Services optimized for current browsers and you should always keep your browsers updated. However, no data transmission over the Internet or other network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect information transmitted on or through the Sites or Services, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit on or through the Sites or Services, and you agree that you do so at your own risk.

Links

Our Sites and Services may contain links or integrate with other websites and online services, or allow others to send you such links. Company is not responsible or liable for any damage or loss related to your use of any other website or online service. You should always read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of other websites or online services before using them, whether directly or in connection with your use of the Sites or Services. Children's Privacy We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete such information from our records. Processing in the United States Please be aware that your Personal Information and communications may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your state, province, or country. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that the laws in the United States may not be as protective of your privacy as those in your location. By using our Sites or Services, you agree that the applicable laws in the United States will govern the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of your Personal Information and communications. Privacy Policy Changes From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Sites. Those changes will go into effect on the effective date shown in the revised Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the Sites or Services, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy. Contact Us If you have questions about the privacy aspects of our Services or would like to make a complaint, please contact us at (226) 374-6093or email us at greengoop4horses@hotmail.com California Privacy Rights (Last Updated October 8, 2020) Certain American States privacy laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), require that we provide California residents with specific information about how we collect, use and disclose their ‘personal information’. This section covers information that we collect both online and offline. Under the CCPA and as used in this California specific section, “personal information” is any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy policies or practices, please contact us using the information set forth in the “Contact Us” section above. Except for the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information and the right to non-discrimination described below, this section does not apply to California residents with whom we transact or communicate solely in the context of providing or receiving a product or service to or from a company that employs such residents or engages such residents as contractors. This section also does not apply to personal information we collect about job applicants, independent contractors, or current or former full-time, part-time and temporary employees and staff, officers, directors or our owners. Collection, Use, Disclosure and Sale of Personal Information Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information will vary depending upon the circumstances and nature of our interactions or relationship with you. Below we identify the categories of personal information we collected about consumers, as well as how we have sold or disclosed for a business purpose such information in the prior 12 months. For more information about the business and commercial purposes for which we collect, use and sell personal information, please see the section “How We Use Information and When We May Share and Disclose Information Generally” above. For more information about your rights with respect your personal information, see the “California Residents’ Rights” section below.
Cart
  • No products in the cart.